Knox Council  2020 - 2021

Executive

Minister & Ex Officio: Rev. Jennifer Ferguson  EMAIL

Council Chair & Executive: Don Emerson

Vice Chair: Dana Goedbloed

Council Secretary & Executive: Chelsea McDonald  EMAIL

Stewardship & Finance & Executive: Ron Pepper

Ministry Team Leads on Council

Communications: Marg Conn  EMAIL

Fun, Family, Friends & Food: Gayle Haughn

Healing & Pastoral Care Co-Leads: Mary Allison Bell Linda Nelson

Ministry & Personnel Co-Leads:   Harvey Diamond   EMAIL

Sacred Spaces Co-Leads: Margaret Warburton & Ian Ward    EMAIL

Social Justice & Outreach: Diane Jones 

Spiritual Formation: Stephen Torrence

Stewardship & Finance & Executive: Ron Pepper

Worship & Arts: Shirlene Donnelly __________________________________________________________________________

Trustee Rep.: Andrew Slack

Treasurer:   Brenda Astle  EMAIL

__________________________________________________________________________

Knox Staff 2020 - 2021

Minister:      Jennifer Ferguson                                EMAIL

Music Director:    VACANT

Office Administrator:  Jane Williams                      EMAIL

Facility Coordinator:   Karen Freeman                   EMAIL

Relief Administrator:  Kathleen Howard               EMAIL

Custodian:

____________________________________________________________________________

Website:     Colleen Welsh                                            EMAIL
www.kucparksville.ca

____________________________________________________________________

 

Knox Ministry Team Leads & Members
2020 - 2021

Communications:                                       Marg Conn  EMAIL
   
 Publicity Coordinator                          Beth Brown
     
Website Administrator                        Colleen Welsh  EMAIL

Fun, Family, Friends & Food:                Gayle Haughn
     Hospitality                                              Lorna Kobelak
     Line Dancing                                          Carol Ross 
     Sisters United                                         Jane Walker
     United Church Women (UCW)           June McIntyre
     GMO Men's Home Group                     Shane Conn  EMAIL
     Home Groups                                         Anne Ward

Healing & Pastoral Care:                       Mary Allison Bell EMAIL
                                                                       Linda Nelson 
     Cookies Cuz We Care                           Mary-Anne Slack
     Grief Group                                            Jennifer Ferguson  EMAIL
     Healing Pathway                                   Maureen Loudon
     In This Together                                    Bill Laurie
     Prayer Chain                                          June McIntyre
     Prayer Shawl                                          Ronine Sharp & Marg Conn
     Rainbows                                                Sandra Machan
     Sunshine Person                                   Martha Pow

Ministry & Personnel:                            Harvey Diamond  EMAIL
                                                                              Gillian Stewart
   
                                                                              Ray Walker  
                                                                              Nona Klontz 
                                                                        Karen Golden
                                                                              Derek Clarke

Sacred Spaces:                                          Ian Ward EMAIL Margaret Warburton
     Aesthetics                                              Margaret Warburton
     Cemetary                                               Wayne Larson

Social Justice & Outreach:                    Diane Jones
     Affirm                                                     Kathleen Garnett
     Food Bank                                              Larry Newland
     Greening Sacred Spaces                     Jan Reinson
     Homelessness Focus Group              Jan Lucas

Spiritual Formation:                               Stephen Torrence
     Sunday School                                          Rane Love
 
   Library                                                     Debbie Botelho Mary Denholm 
     Library E-mail:                                      [email protected]                                       
     Library Website:                                    www.librarycat.org/lib/knoxunitedchurch
     Library Co-leads:                                   Debbie Botelho
                                                                                Mary Denholm
     
Centering Prayer:

Stewardship & Finance:                          Ron Pepper
     Treasurer                                                 Brenda Astle  EMAIL
     Envelope Steward                                  Mary Allison Bell  EMAIL
     Fall Fair Co-leads:                                  Margaret Warburton 
                                                                                Beth Brown,
                                                                         Gerry Garnett  EMAIL
   
 Facility Management Team                  Bev Harrison 
     Memorial Committee                           Ken Fanning
     Perfect Gift Craft Fair                            Beth Brown
     Spring Plant Sale                                   

Worship & Arts:                                         Shirlene Donnelly 
     Creative Worship                                   Jennifer Ferguson  EMAIL
     Music Leader/Bell Choir                     
     Lay Readers:                                           Ken Fanning
     Care Home Worship Services            Caroline Hammill  
     Flowers                                                     Lorna Kobelak
     Tech                                                           Sandra Machan  EMAIL
     Hospitality Sunday                                Lorna Kobelak

_______________________________________________________________________________

 Additional Teams

 Trustees, Interim Lead:                               Wayne Larson (2024)
                                                                           Andrew Slack (2021)
                                                                           Carl Weiss (2022)
                                                                            Les Dabb (2023)
                                                                            Sandy Herle (2025)
                                                                            Jane Walker (2026)
Trustee Ex-Officio:                                           Jennifer Ferguson  EMAIL

Nominations Lead:                                           VACANT
                                                                                   Ken Fanning
                                                                                   Lorna Kobelak
                                                                                   Gayle Haughn