Knox Council -  2020 - 2021

Executive

Minister & Ex Officio: Rev. Jennifer Ferguson          EMAIL

Council Chair & Executive: Don Emerson

Vice Chair: Dana Goedbloed

Council Secretary & Executive: Chelsea McDonald  EMAIL

Stewardship & Finance & Executive: Ron Pepper

Trustee Rep.: Andrew Slack

Ministry Team Leads on Council

Communications: Marg Conn                                           EMAIL

Fun, Family, Friends & Food: Gayle Haughn

Healing & Pastoral Care Co-Leads: Mary Allison Bell Linda Nelson

Ministry & Personnel Co-Leads:   Harvey Diamond   EMAIL

Sacred Spaces Co-Leads: Margaret Warburton & Ian Ward    EMAIL

Social Justice & Outreach: Diane Jones 

Spiritual Formation: Stephen Torrence

Stewardship & Finance & Executive: Ron Pepper

Worship & Arts: Shirlene Donnelly

__________________________________________________________________________

Knox Staff 2020 - 2021

Minister:      Jennifer Ferguson                                EMAIL

Music Director:    VACANT

Office Administrator:  Jane Williams                      EMAIL

Facility Coordinator:   Karen Freeman                   EMAIL

Relief Administrator:  Kathleen Howard               EMAIL

Treasurer: Brenda Astle                                               EMAIL

____________________________________________________________________________

Website:     Colleen Welsh                                            EMAIL

____________________________________________________________________

 

Knox Ministry Team Leads & Members 2020

Communications:                                       Marg Conn
   
 Publicity Coordinator                          Beth Brown
     
Website Administrator                        Colleen Welsh

Fun, Family, Friends & Food:                Gayle Haughn
     Hospitality                                              Lorna Kobelak
     Line Dancing                                          Carol Ross 
     Sisters United                                         Barb Roberts
     United Church Women (UCW)           June McIntyre
     GMO Men's Home Group                     Shane Conn
     Home Groups                                         Anne Ward

Healing & Pastoral Care:                       Mary Allison BellMaureen Louden & Linda Nelson 
     Cookies Cuz We Care                           Mary-Anne Slack
     Grief Group                                            Jennifer Ferguson
     Healing Pathway                                   Lois Grill
     In This Together                                    Bill Laurie
     Prayer Chain                                          June McIntyre
     Prayer Shawl                                          Marg Conn & Ronine Sharp
     Rainbows                                                Sandra Machan
     Sunshine Person                                   Martha Pow

Ministry & Personnel:                            Harvey Diamond & Gillian Stewart                                                        Team Members                                    Ray Walker & Nona Klontz 

Sacred Spaces:                                          Ian Ward Margaret Warburton 
     Aesthetics                                              Margaret Warburton
     Cemetary                                               Wayne Larson

Social Justice & Outreach:                   Diane Jones
     Affirm                                                    Kathleen Garnett
     Food Bank                                             Larry Newland
     Greening Sacred Spaces                    Jan Reinson
     Homelessness Focus Group             Jan Lucas

Spiritual Formation:                               Stephen Torrence
     Team Members                                    Jennifer Ferguson, Leslie Hawley
                                                                          Nancy RobinsonSusie Roller & Els Wilms 
     Centering Prayer                                 Bill Laurie
 
   Library                                                   Debbie Botelho Mary Denholm 
     Library E-mail                                      [email protected]                                       
     Website                                                  www.librarycat.org/lib/knoxunitedchurch
   
 Sunday School                                        Rane Love

Stewardship & Finance:                        Ron Pepper
     Treasurer                                               Brenda Astle
     Envelope Steward                                Mary Allison Bell
     Fall Fair                                                  Margaret WarburtonBeth Brown,
                                                                       & Gerry Garnett
   
 Facility Management Team                Bev Harrison 
     Memorial Committee                         Ken Fanning
     Perfect Gift Craft Fair                          Beth Brown
     Spring Plant Sale                                   VACANT

Worship & Arts:                                       Shirlene Donnelly 
     Creative Worship                                  Jennifer Ferguson
     Music Leader/Bell Choir                     
     Care Home Worship Services           Caroline Hammill  
     Flowers                                                    Lorna Kobelak
     Tech                                                          Sandra Machan
     Hospitality Sunday                               Lorna Kobelak

_______________________________________________________________________________

 Additional Teams

 Trustee Co-lead & Cemetary:   Caroline Hammill (2020)
                                                            Andrew Slack (2021)
                                                            Carl Weiss (2022)
                                                            Les Dabb (2023)
                                                            Wayne Larson (2024)
                                                            Sandy Herle (2025)
                                                            Jane Walker (2026)
     Trustee Ex-Officio                     Jennifer Ferguson

Nominations Chair:                     VACANT
                                                              Ken Fanning
                                                              Lorna Kobelak
                                                              Gayle Haughn